What you should know about Costa Rica Visa Requirements

Costa Rica Visa Requirements While planning your exciting trip to Costa Rica, please be sure to inform yourself of any entry and visa regulations early enough. Below we´ll give our students some helpful information or you can also check the following link: VISIT COSTA RICA.

Please note that Intercultura cannot be held liable for the accuracy or completeness of the contents.

When traveling with a passport, citizens of the United States, Canada, and most Latin American and European countries are entitles to stay in Costa Rica for 90 days. They must enter the country with a departure ticket and a valid passport that does not expire within 6 months of their arrival in Costa Rica. If you don´t have a ticket out of the country, you might be prevented from boarding a plane to Costa Rica.

Citizens of some Latin American, Asian, African, and East European countries must obtain a visa from a Costa Rican consulate. Check with the consulate nearest you for the latest information or see http://www.costarica-embassy.org/consular/visa.

You have 2 accurate options to find out whether you need a visa or not to visit Costa Rica, depending on how long you will be staying in the country and your nationality:

  1. Contact the nearest Costa Rican consulate in your country.
  2. Visit the official link of the Costa Rican Immigration Department:  http://www.migracion.go.cr/extranjeros/visas/directrices_ingreso/Circular%20DG-0041-11-2013%20Directrices%20de%20Visas.pdf

Costa Rica Entry Requirements

 

The document in the link above may be a little bit confusing as it is in Spanish only and has a lot of information, so we have a shorter version below.  Nevertheless, it is important that you double check in the official link as well because there are some exceptions for the Third and Fourth Group. 

First Group:

  • Entry:  No need of consular visa.
  • Passport:  Effective until 1 day.
  • Maximum stay:  90 natural days, no extendable.

Countries:

ALEMANIA, LITUANIA, ANDORRA, LUXEMBURGO, ARGENTINA, MALTA, AUSTRALIA, MÉXICO, AUSTRIA, MONTENEGRO, BAHAMAS, NORUEGA, BARBADOS, NUEVA ZELANDA, BÉLGICA, PAÍSES BAJOS (HOLANDA), BRASIL, PANAMÁ, BULGARIA, PARAGUAY, CANADÁ, POLONIA, CROACIA, PORTUGAL, CHILE, PRINCIPADO DE MÓNACO, CHIPRE, SAN MARINO, DINAMARCA, PUERTO RICO, ESLOVAQUIA, SERBIA, ESLOVENIA, SUDÁFRICA, ESPAÑA, REINO UNIDO (incluye Inglaterra, Escocia, Gales e Irlanda del Norte), ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÉRICA, ESTONIA, REPÚBLICA CHECA, FINLANDIA, REPÚBLICA DE COREA DEL SUR, FRANCIA, REPÚBLICA HELÉNICA (GRECIA), HUNGRÍA, RUMANIA, IRLANDA, SANTA SEDE VATICANO, ISLANDIA, SINGAPUR, ISRAEL, SUECIA, ITALIA, SUIZA, JAPÓN, TRINIDAD Y TOBAGO, LETONIA, URUGUAY, LIECHTENSTEIN.

Second Group:

  • Entry:  No need of consular visa.
  • Passport:  Mandatory 3 months validity.
  • Maximum stay:  Up to 30 natural days, extendable until 90 natural days.

Countries:

ANTIGUA Y BARBUDA, MAURICIO, BELICE, MICRONESIA (ESTADOS FEDERADOS), BOLIVIA, NAURU, DOMINICA, PALAOS, EL SALVADOR, REINO DE TONGA, FILIPINAS, SAMOA, FIJI, SAN CRISTOBAL Y NIEVES, GRANADA, SAN VICENTE Y LAS GRANADINAS, GUATEMALA, SANTA LUCÍA, GUYANA, SANTO TOMÉ Y PRINCÍPE, HONDURAS, SEYCHELLES, ISLAS MARIANAS DEL NORTE, SURINAM, ISLAS MARSHALL, TUVALU, ISLAS SALOMÓN, TURQUÍA, KIRIBATI, VANUATU, MALDIVAS, VENEZUELA.

Third Group:

  • Entry:  Consular visa required.
  • Passport:  Mandatory 6 months validity.
  • Maximum stay:  Up to 30 natural days, extendable until 90 natural days.

Countries:

ALBANIA, MALASIA, ANGOLA, MALAUI, ARABIA SAUDÍ, MALI, ARGELIA, MARRUECOS, ARMENIA, MAURITANIA, AZERBAIYÁN, MOLDAVIA, BAHRÁIN, MONGOLIA, BENIN, MOZAMBIQUE, BIELORRUSIA, NAMIBIA, BOSNIA Y HERCEGOVINA, NEPAL, BOTSUANA, NICARAGUA, BRUNÉI-DARRUSAL, NÍGER, BURKINA FASO (ALTO VOLTA), NIGERIA,

BURUNDI, OMÁN, BUTÁN, PAKISTÁN, CABO VERDE, PAPUA, NUEVA GUINEA, CAMBOYA, PERÚ, CAMERÚN, QATAR, COLOMBIA, REPÚBLICA ÁRABE SAHARAHUI (SAHARA OCCIDENTAL), COSTA DE MARFIL, REPÚBLICA CENTRO AFRICANA, COMORAS, REPÚBLICA DE MACEDONIA, CHAD, REPÚBLICA DEL CONGO, ECUADOR, REPÚBLICA DEMOCRÁTICA DEL CONGO (ANTES ZAIRE), EGIPTO, REPÚBLICA DEMOCRÁTICA POPULAR DE LAOS, EMIRATOS ÁRABES UNIDOS, REPÚBLICA DOMINICANA, FEDERACIÓN RUSA, RUANDA, GABÓN, SENEGAL, GAMBIA, SIERRA LEONA, GEORGIA, SUDÁN DEL NORTE,

SUDÁN DEL SUR, GHANA, SWAZILANDIA, GUINEA, TAILANDIA, GUINEA, BISSAU, TAIWAN (REGIÓN), GUINEA ECUATORIA, TANZANIA, INDIA, TAYIKISTÁN, INDONESIA, TIMOR ORIENTAL, JORDANIA, TOGO, KAZAJISTÁN, TÚNEZ, KENIA, TURKMENISTÁN, KIRQUIZISTÁN, UCRANIA, KOSOVO, UGANDA, KUWAIT, UZBEKISTÁN, LESOTO, VIET NAM, LIBERIA, YEMEN, LIBIA, YIBUTI, LÍBANO, ZAMBIA, MADACASCAR, ZIMBABUE.

Fourth Group:

  • Entry:  Restricted visa required previously authorized by the Restricted Visas Commission.
  • Passport:  Mandatory 6 months validity.
  • Maximum stay:  Up to 30 natural days, extendable until 90 natural days.

Countries:

AFGANISTÁN, JAMAICA, BANGLADESH, MYANMAR (BIRMANIA), CUBA, PALESTINA, ERITREA, REPÚBLICA ÁRABE, SIRIA, ETIOPÍA, HAITÍ, IRÁN, IRAQ, REPÚBLICA POPULAR DE CHINA, REPÚBLICA POPULAR DEMOCRÁTICA COREA DEL NORTE, SOMALIA, SRI LANKA.